Program

Program

program table

Keynote 1 Session 1 IFIP TC6 WG6.8 Keynote 2 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4 Gala Dinner Keynote 3 Session 5

 


Monday, September 3

Keynote 1: Optical wireless for 5G: Complementary or Competitive

Yeon Ho Chung (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea)

Monday, September 3; 13:00-14:00; Room: Conference center

Session chair: Robert Bestak

Session 1: MANET and Routing

Monday, September 3; 14:30-16:00; Room: Conference center

Session chair: Mauro Tropea

Service for MANET Node Self-configuration and Communication

Eduardo Soares (University of Porto, Portugal); Ana C. Aguiar (University of Porto, Portugal); Pedro Brandao (University of Porto, Portugal); Rui Prior (University of Porto, Portugal)

ERPL: An Enhanced Peer-to-Peer Routing Mechanism for Low-Power and Lossy Networks

Muhammad Omer Farooq (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland); Dirk Pesch (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland)

Mobility Beamforming Prediction and a Round Robin Scheduling in a Directional MAC for MANET

Vincenzo Inzillo (University of Calabria, Italy); Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy); Alfonso Ariza Quintana (University of Malaga, Spain)

Learning IoT Skills in the Context of Student Projects

Marek Beranek (Unicorn College, Czech Republic); Ilia Lisunov (Unicorn College, Czech Republic); Vaclav Vacek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

IFIP TC6 WG6.8 – annual meeting

Monday, September 3; 16:00-17:00; Room: Conference center

Meeting agenda:
a) Report on the WG6.8 activities in 2018.
b) News from IFIP TC6.
c) Changes in conference committees in 2019.
d) New WG6.8 chairman-elect Robert Bestak – short program.
e) Comments and questions.


Tuesday, September 4

Keynote 2: Recent advances in speech communication for ultra narrow band mobile adhoc networks

Hakkı Gökhan İlk (Ankara University, Ankara, Turkey)

Tuesday, September 4; Room: Conference center

Session chair: Voznak Miroslav

Session 2: Localization

Tuesday, September 4; 10:30-12:00; Room: Conference center

Session chair: Christos J. Bouras

An Implementation for Dynamic Application Allocation in Shared Sensor Networks

Carmen Delgado (University of Zaragoza, Spain); Sergio Batista (University of Zaragoza, Spain); Maria Canales (University of Zaragoza, Spain); Jose Ramon Gallego (University of Zaragoza, Spain); Jorge Ortin (University of Zaragoza, Spain); Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Sensor Selection in Multipath Scenario with Particle Swarm Optimization and Ray Tracing Fingerprints

Marcelo Nogueira de Sousa (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Reiner S. Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

A Low-Cost Room-Level Indoor Localization System with Easy Setup for Medical Applications

Thomas Tegou (Information Technologies Institute, Greece); Ilias Kalamaras (Information Technologies Institute, Greece); Konstantinos Votis (Information Technologies Institute, Greece); Dimitrios Tzovaras (Information Technologies Institute, Greece)

BOTVEILLANCE: A Vehicular Botnet Surveillance Attack against Pseudonymous Systems in VANETs

Mevlut T. Garip (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Peter Reiher (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

Session 3: Physical Layer

Tuesday, September 4; 13:30-15:00; Room: Conference center

Session chair: Lukas Vojtech

New Fast Time Synchronization Method for MIMO-OFDM Systems

Ali Beydoun (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Hamzé Haidar Alaeddine (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Haidar ELmokdad (Lebanese University, Lebanon)

Nonlinear Power Amplifier Characteristic Based on Orthogonal Polynomials Method for FBMC Systems

Ditthawat Songratthaset (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand); Suwat Pattaramalai (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand)

Techno-economic Analysis of MIMO & DAS in 5G

Christos J Bouras (Computer Technology Institute & Press Diophantus, Greece); Stylianos Kokkalis (University of Patras, Greece); Anastasia Kollia (University of Patras, Greece); Andreas Papazois (University of Patras, Greece)

Autonomous System for UHF RFID Signal Measurement in Industrial Environment

Jiri Svub (VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic); Pavel Stasa (VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic); Filip Benes (VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic); Lukas Vojtech (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Marek Neruda (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Tomas Brozek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

Session 4: Architecture and Concepts

Tuesday, September 4; 15:30-17:00; Room: Conference center

Session chair: Hakki Gokhan Ilk

Performance evaluation of SDN WLAN architecture

Kristian Kostal (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia); Rastislav Bencel (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia); Michal Ries (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia); Ivan Kotuliak (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia)

External Relaying Based Security Solutions for Wireless Implantable Medical Devices: A Review

Selman Kulac (Duzce University, Turkey); Murat Husnu Sazli (Ankara University, Turkey); Hakki Gokhan Ilk (Ankara University, Turkey)

A Decentralized ITS Architecture for Efficient Distribution of Traffic Task Management

Amilcare-Francesco Santamaria (University of Calabria, Italy); Mauro Tropea (University of Calabria, Italy); Peppino Fazio (University of Calabria, Italy); Pierfrancesco Raimondo (University of Calabria, Italy); Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy); Miroslav Voznak (VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic)

Gala dinner

Tuesday, September 4; 19:00 – 22:30

The Banquet will be held at the Strelecky Ostrov Restaurant on an island on the Vltava river, in the heart of the Prague historic center. Address: Strelecky ostrov 336, Prague 1


Wednesday, September 5

Keynote 3: Virtualizing 5G Radio Access Network

Aleksandra Checko (IS-Wireless, Poland)

Wednesday, September 5; 9:00-10:00; Room: Conference center

Session chair: Floriano De Rango

Session 5: Sensor Networks

Wednesday, September 5; 10:30-12:00; Room: Conference center

Session chair: Amilcare-Francesco Santamaria

Power-Splitting Protocol in Power Beacon-assisted Energy Harvesting Full-Duplex Relaying Networks: Performance Analysis

Tan N. Nguyen (VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic); Phu Tran Tin (VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic, Vietnam); Phuong T. Tran (Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam); Hoang Quang Minh Tran (Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam); Miroslav Voznak (VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic)

RSSI or Time-of-flight for Bluetooth Low Energy Based Localization? An Experimental Evaluation

Davide Giovanelli (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy); Elisabetta Farella (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)

Evaluating MANET Uncertainty Analysis Framework

Samradnyee S. Pawar (Rajarambapu Institute of Technology, India); Sandeep A. Thorat (Shivaji University, India); Durgesh P. Kshirsagar (Shivaji University, India)

MDMC: A WSN Cooperative Protocol for Minimizing the Data Distortion

Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy); Amilcare-Francesco Santamaria (University of Calabria, Italy); Peppino Fazio (University of Calabria, Italy); Pierfrancesco Raimondo (University of Calabria, Italy)